Patchouli oil is an essential oil with a reddish brown color. It has a sweet, distinctive, earthy scent.
This oil is extracted, by steam distillation, from the leaves of the perennial plant, Pogostemon cablin. This plant is a bushy herb standing two to three feet tell, originating in the Asian tropics. Experts classify it as belonging to the mint family of plants. The Agastache Blue Fortune plant, (shown right), is a hybrid cross in which the Patchouli herb is found.
Store Patchouli oil in a glass jar. For maximum potency, store it in a cool, dry, dark place. Shelf life is approximately 2 years.
BENEFITS Of PATCHOULI - (Body)
Antibacterial; fight infections
Antiviral; fight colds, coughs, mucus, fever
Antiseptic; heal burns, cuts, boils
Anti-aging; diminish fine lines, wrinkles, tighten pores
Anti-inflammatory; reduce swelling
Anti-depressant; relieve stress, anxiety
Anti-fungal; relieve Athlete's foot fungus
Insecticidal; repel insects
Boost Immune System
CAUTION! Patchouli essential oil is potent! Never use large amounts of any essential oils externally, or internally. Never use them straight. Essential oils must always be diluted in carrier oil, or soap, lotion, or other buffering agent. Essential oils contain bioactive ingredients, with natural chemicals, that interact with biological systems. Respect and use them with care. Never use any essential oils without knowing what their bioactive compounds can do.
BENEFITS OF PATCHOULI - (Skin)
There are many ways Patchouli benefits the skin. It helps re-grow skin cells. It keeps skin looking young and healthy, overall. It tightens skin pores, combats wrinkles, regulates oily skin and diminishes acne/acne scars. It soothes dry itchy skin, dermatitis, psoriasis, eczema, minor wounds and insect bites. It’s unique fragrance helps reduce body odor and is used in many deodorants. The antiseptic property helps heal wounds and prevent infections. Regular use diminishes scars leftover from measles and pox. Use it as an insecticidal. In east India, it’s used in linens and bed sheets to prevent bed bugs. It’s used in insect repellents and soothes insect bites.
Patchouli is either a fragrance you love or one you don't like at all. It's pungent, earthy, woody, aroma grabs hold of your sense of smell! It’s used as a base oil in the perfume industry, extensively. It improves with age. Older oil is more costly than newer ones. It’s found in many commercial and homemade skin care products.
MAKING HOMEMADE SOAP
Patchouli oil is used for making homemade soap. It's used to make natural deodorant or antiperspirant, too. The rich earthy scent is mostly suited for men's skin care products, but it's versatile enough to be used for ladies too.
PATCHOULI HOMEMADE SOAP RECIPE: Melt 4 to 5 ounces of goats milk soap base in a double boiler. When melting is complete, add 1 tbsp. of grounded Patchouli bark and mix well. Add 1/2 tbsp. Sandalwood essential oil. Mix well. Pour mixture into prepared soap mold. Allow soap to harden, at least, 24 hours. Remove from soap molds. Carefully, use a hand soap cutter to cut into desired size bars. (You can also use a glycerin soap base for this soap recipe.)
Patchouli oil blends well with a variety of scents including: cedar wood, shea butter, spearmint, myrrh, orange, rose, geranium, lavender, jasmine and other floral scents. Use the specialty or soap making oil, right for you!
SOAP MAKING SUPPLIES!
OTHER USES FOR PATCHOULI OIL
Homemade Lotion: Soothe dry flaky skin or dry itchy skin.
Homemade Shampoo: Soothe dry itchy scalp. Get rid of dandruff.
Aromatherapy: Diminish anxiety & depression. Calm the mind. Sharpen concentration. Get peaceful sleep. Blends well with grape seed, jasmine, and lavender oils for a nice massage.
HAVE YOU LOOKED AT AMAZON, YET?