Grape seed oil is pressed from the seeds of Vitis Vinifera grapes. It has a lightweight, non-greasy, texture. It's light green in color and odorless, with a hint of nutty flavor.
Grapes grow on a long stem vine, vertically, up trees or other type of supports. In the wild they ripen to a dark purple to black color but when cultivated they can be green, red or purple. They've been harvested throughout history for their medicinal and nutritional value. They were used in wines for high priests and pharoahs. Vitis Vinifera grapes are cultivated on every continent on Earth, except Anartica! They're found in humid forests or beside streams. Since the twentieth century grape seed oil has been sold, mostly, in the United States and Europe.
Grape seed oil has powerful antioxidants! It's rich in vitamins and minerals. It's packed with vitamin C! It has vitamin E but lower in comparison to rice bran, safflower or cottonseed oils. It's high in polyunsaturates and low in saturated fat. It's cholesterol, carbohydrate, trans fat and sodium free!
It's used in salad dressings, mayonnaise, baked goods, pancakes and waffles. It's a base oil infused into herbs or spices. Spray GSO on raisins to retain flavor. When consumed, it can raise HDL, (good cholesterol), and lower LDL, (bad cholesterol).
The RDA is approx. 2 - 4 tbsp. per day. Cold pressed, organic, oil retains most of its natural ingredients compared to chemically processed oils.
SKIN CARE BENEFITS
Grape seed oil is ideal for skin care. It's lightweight and absorbs quickly, with no greasy feeling. It nourishes, protects, moisturizes, hydrates, tones and tightens skin. It diminishes fine lines and wrinkles, helps get rid of blackheads and acne break-outs, (without clogging pores), protects against free radical damage, (due to environmental causes), fades dark spots, scars and discolorations, reduces redness and inflammation. It helps regenerate healthy skin cells, safeguards elastin and boosts collagen, for a youthful appearance. It provides a silky, soothing, luster to skin with a glossy finish. It doesn't take much, so don't over use. It's a favorite among massage therapists as a carrier oil.
What type of skin benefits? Dry, flaky, oily, pre-maturely aged, sun damaged, inflamed, acne prone, eczema, psoriasis, stressed, minor wounds and more! GSO has a good reputation for using on sensitive skin. It rarely produces an allergic reaction. Even those allergic to other oils can, typically, tolerate this oil.
This natural oil can be blended with other, nutrient rich, carriers. It's used in lotions, soaps, shampoos, conditioners, body creams, lip balms, shaving oils, bath oils, facial oils and more!
HOMEMADE SKIN CARE - (Homemade Face Mask)
(GSO = Grape Seed Oil)
(Use all organic ingredients, if possible)
(if you experience any discomfort, discontinue use. Your health care provider is your best source for your specific needs).
RECIPE # 1: Combine 1 1/2 cups of brown sugar, 1/4 cup of GSO and 1/4 cup of almond oil. Mix well well in bowl. Apply mixture, evenly, over face. Avoid eyes, ears, nose, mouth or any other sensitive areas. Leave mixture on face for approx. 15 minutes. Rinse face, thoroughly, with warm water. Gently pat dry. (Cleanse, protect and moisturize).
(* You will not need to use all of the mixture in recipe # 1. Store any remainder in
household jar, in refrigerator. Before re-using, allow
mixture to warm to room temperature. *)
RECIPE # 2: In a bowl, cut 3 strawberries and mash with a fork. Add 2 tsp. GSO. Stir. Apply mixture to clean face. Avoid eyes, ears, nose, mouth or any other sensitive areas. Leave on for approx. 10 minutes. Rinse face, thoroughly, with warm water. Gently pat dry. (Combat acne and get rid of blackheads).
RECIPE # 3: In bowl, combine 2 tbsp. raw honey and 2 tsp. of GSO. Apply mixture to clean face. Avoid eyes, ears, nose, mouth or any other sensitive areas. Leave on approx. 5 to 10 minutes. Rinse face, thoroughly, with cool water. Pat dry. Add gentle moisturizer. (Relieve dry skin and hydrate).
HAIR CARE BENEFITS
Restore and moisturize all hair types. Smooth dry, brittle, hair and split ends. De-frizz hair. Add strength, softness and shine. Reduce dandruff. Grape seed oil is used in hot oil hair treatments. It's a favorite to some, compared to greasy oils like olive or coconut. Find in moisturizing shampoos and conditioners.
SOAP MAKING TIPS
Grape seed oil is a good conditioning additive for making homemade soap. It should be used in small quantities, up to approx. 5% of your soap recipes. If you use too much you'll have a soft bar of soap.
An unopened container should be store in cool, dry, dark place until it is used. It's shelf life is approx. 1 year. Once opened, it's susceptible to rancidity. It will go rancid slower if stored in the refrigerator.
ALL VEGETABLE BAR HOMEMADE SOAP RECIPE (with GSO)
SAPONIFICATION VALUE: 185 - 200
NaOH: .134 oz. / KOH: .188 oz.
Looking for another specialty or soap making oil? Find it now!
HAVE YOU LOOKED AT AMAZON, YET?