Corn oil is a yellow, fatty, oil. It's expeller pressed then solvent extracted from corn germ. It’s naturally rich in omega 6 fatty acids, phtyosterols and tocopherols. It’s used in various ways offering benefits for the body, skin and hair. Caution! Those with corn allergies should avoid this oil. It’s alternate name is Maize oil.
BENEFITS - (Body)
- Source of Vitamin K
- Boost Immune System
- Protect Against Free Radicals
- Lower LDL, (bad cholesterol)
- High in Vitamin E (antioxidants)
- Although it contains a high amount of polyunsaturated fats, (to lower LDL cholesterol), it has more saturated fat than canola, sunflower, or safflower oils. It may be the least healthy choice of the group.
- Research indicates excessive levels of Omega 6 fatty acids in relation to Omega 3.
USES - (Food Preparation)
Has a high smoke point. Used as an all purpose oil good for frying, baking, sautéing, grilling. It’s the most popular frying oil in fast food restaurants. Approximately 69% of national food restaurants serve french fries cooked in corn oil. It’s also used in salad dressings, shortening and margarine.
BENEFITS - (Skin/Hair)
- Prevent Hair Loss
- Promote Hair Growth
- Soothe Dry, Flaky, Chapped skin
- Revitalize Dry Hair; Adds Luster
- Anti-Aging; Maintain Skin Elasticity
- Not all vegetable oils are good for skin. Some oils can dry skin out.
- Some vegetable oils are refined and genetically modified oils, (GMO). They may come from crops sprayed heavily with pesticides. Instead, use unrefined oils to retain a high level of vitamins and healthy fats.
USES - (Skin/Hair/Scalp)
- Massage Oils
- Spa Products
- Base Ingredient in Beauty Products; (creams, balms, lipsticks, etc…)
MAKING HOMEMADE SOAP
Corn oil is used for making soap, but it’s not the most popular choice. Due to its affect on those with corn allergies, some soap makers may shy away from using it. It acts like most vegetable oils, especially soybean or canola. It can be a low cost effective alternative to other expensive oils. (If you’re making large soap batches the inexpensive cost would be appealing).
Regular Corn oil is expeller pressed, solvent extracted from the germ, (maize), of corn then refined. This type is generally less expensive than other vegetable oils. It can be found unrefined and 100% expeller pressed, but it's more expensive. Read labels closely.
SOAP MAKING TIPS
Use as part of your soap recipes, from 10 to 15%. It provides a stable lather. It softens soap. Combine with hard oils or your soap will be too soft. Use together with other fats and oils for good consistency and hardness. Make a well balanced bar of soap.
It has a short shelf life and can go rancid quickly.
FATTY ACIDS COMPOSITION
Oleic - 32%
Stearic - 2%
Linoleic - 51%
Linolenic - 1%
Palmitic - 12%
HOMEMADE SOAP RECIPE - (Natural Goat Milk Soap)
(For a 50 oz. oil recipe)
SOAP MOLD: 12” X 11” with inside 1” deep
OR log mold 12” X 3.5” with inside 3” deep.
18 oz. Lard
8 oz. Olive Oil
12 oz. Corn Oil
12 oz. Coconut Oil
19 fluid oz. Goat Milk (small broken chunks, frozen/slightly thawed)
1/4 cup of Dry Grits, Ground Flax Seed, Poppy Seeds OR Coffee Grounds.
-- Add 2 oz. of Lemongrass fragrance oil OR Lemon Myrtle essential oil if you choose grits, flax seed, or poppy seeds.
-- If you choose coffee grounds, you might want to substitute 1/2 the milk with strong coffee to get a rich coffee fragrance.
Between 6.9 and 7.1 oz. Lye
CAUTION: Always add your solid form lye, sodium hydroxide or potassium hydroxide, to liquid. Adding liquid to the solid form lye can cause a violent reaction. A "volcano" could erupt out of your container!
HOMEMADE SOAP FOAMING TEST
(Soft Soap, Creamy in Color, Slightly Foams, A Bit Slimy)
HAVE YOU CHECKED AMAZON, LATELY?
(Corn Oil and Soap Making Supplies)