Home
SITE SEARCH
ABOUT US
NATURAL BATH
NATURAL BODY
SKIN CARE
VITAMIN BENEFITS
CREATIVE GIFTS
BEST SELLERS
HOW TO MAKE SOAP
SOAP EQUIPMENT
SOAP MAKING OILS
SOAP RECIPES
SCIENCE LESSONS
TELL YOUR STORY
ASK US NOW
HOT REVIEWS
PET CARE
 GOATS INFO.
NATURAL NEWS
COLORING PAGES
FUN CROSSWORDS
ONLINE CONTEST
FUN TRIVIA
CUSTOMER SERVICE
CONTACT US
SITE MAP
NATURAL BLOG

[?] Subscribe To This Site

XML RSS
Add to Google
Add to My Yahoo!
Add to My MSN
Subscribe with Bloglines

All About Walnut Oil!

Walnut oil comes from the nuts of a walnut tree.

Discover the benefits of walnut oil! Walnuts come from a small order of trees and shrubs called Juglandeae. There are 21 species of walnut trees.

They are large and grow rapidly. They can grow 20 feet in ten years and upwards. The trunk is large, approximately, 5 feet in diameter. Limbs can spread 30 - 40 feet with leaves and blooms in the Spring. They're found in Argentina, Europe, Japan, Canada, USA and more.

 The trees bear a fleshy, green, fruit containing a hard nut with seeds.

Walnut oil is made from nuts that are dried and cold pressed.

Walnut oil is made from nuts that are dried and cold pressed. The oil is unrefined. Good quality walnut oil is topaz in color with a rich nutty taste.

It's, mostly, produced in the Perigord and Burgundy regions of France. It's also produced in Australia, New Zealand and the USA.

HEALTH BENEFITS:

It's high omega 3 content helps protect the heart as well as offering anti-cancer and weight reducing properties. It is rich in linoleic acid with the benefits of vitamins A, C and E. It has antioxidants benefits and anti-inflammatory properties.

USES:

It's NOT used for high temperature cooking since high heat destroys its flavor. Instead, it's poured over salads, mixed with pastas, replaces olive oil in vinaigrette, brushed over grilled foods or vegetables and more.

It's used in massages, typically in combination with other aromatic oils, providing aromatherapy benefits.

SKIN CARE:

It is a deep penetrating, nourishing, moisturizing oil. It dries quickly, leaves skin feeling refreshed, with no greasy residue.

It is beneficial for eczema, psoriasis, warts and fungal infections, dry flaky skin, fine facial lines and wrinkles.

Caution should be heeded to those allergic to nuts or skin sensitivities! Avoid using walnut oil or use with care!

An unopened bottle of walnut oil may last up to three years, but once it is opened it looses its quality. After opening, its shelf life is six to twelve months and should be kept in a cool, dark or refrigerated location to prevent from becoming rancid.




Walnut oil can be used as a soap making oil!  It moisturizes dry flaky skin! SOAP MAKING INFORMATION:

It's great to use in homemade skin care products such as: soaps, lotions, face products, creams, scrubs, etc.. This natural soap making oil is slow to trace and should be used in combination with oils that are high in saturated fat.

SAPONIFICATION VALUE: 190 - 197 (Converted to Ounces)

NaOH: .136 oz. / KOH: .192 oz.

Learn how to make soap with Spencer's Farm! This DVD is packed with over an hour's worth of soap making information and resources! You will have all of the soap making information you will ever need!

As a bonus, when you purchase this DVD, you will receive a starter soap making kit at a reduced price! Now, that's a great deal! Get started making homemade soap today!

Learn how to make soap at home!

DVD, Booklet, 3 Soap Recipes,
Manual Lye Calculator and a
List of Professional Resources

Return From Walnut Oil to Natural Goat Milk Soap Home


Protected by Copyscape Web Copyright Protection Software