Home
SITE SEARCH
ABOUT US
NATURAL BATH
NATURAL BODY
SKIN CARE
VITAMIN BENEFITS
CREATIVE GIFTS
BEST SELLERS
HOW TO MAKE SOAP
SOAP EQUIPMENT
SOAP MAKING OILS
SOAP RECIPES
SCIENCE LESSONS
TELL YOUR STORY
ASK US NOW
HOT REVIEWS
PET CARE
 GOATS INFO.
NATURAL NEWS
COLORING PAGES
FUN CROSSWORDS
ONLINE CONTEST
FUN TRIVIA
CUSTOMER SERVICE
CONTACT US
SITE MAP
NATURAL BLOG

[?] Subscribe To This Site

XML RSS
Add to Google
Add to My Yahoo!
Add to My MSN
Subscribe with Bloglines

All About Sunflower Seed Oil!

Sunflower seed oil is extracted from the seeds of the Helianthus annuus.

Sunflower seed oil is cold pressed from the seeds of the Helianthus annuus, annual plant, the sunflower.

This plant, commonly, grows five to twelve feet tall.

The flower head consists of numerous florets, all crowded together. The outer "ray florets" bear colorful petals: yellow, red, orange, etc... The "disc florets" are inside the circular head. These inner florets mature into seeds. The florets within the sunflower are in a spiral pattern.

To grow best, sunflowers need full sun, fertile, moist, well-drained soil with a lot of mulch. Contrary to belief, mature sunflowers do not track the sun, they typically face east. Only the young sunflowers seem track the sun, turning so their orientation changes from east to west, within one day.

Sunflowers are found around the world: Central America, Mexico, Peru, Spain, Europe and other countries. Sunflower seed oil is a versatile and healthy oil, used around the world!



Sunflower seed oil is pale yellow, in color, having very little scent, with a light taste and consistency.

There are three types of sunflower oil: Nu Sun, Linoleic and High Oleic. The most common are linoleic and high oleic.

NuSun Sunflower Seed Oil: Is a mid-oleic oil. Contains less than 10% saturated fat than linoleic oil, has 55 - 75% higher oleic levels and 15 - 35% remainder is linoleic. Trans fat free. Reduces LDL cholesterol. Heart healthy benefits.

Linoleic Sunflower Seed Oil: Has high levels of essential fatty acids and low levels of trans fat. Used in maragarine, shortening, salad dressings and for cooking.

Oleic Sunflower Seed Oil: Has monosaturated levels of 80% and above, (minimum of 80% oleic acid). Used in dried fruit, crackers, bakery applications, non-dairy creamers and for frying.

Linoleic and High Oleic sunflower oil are both high in essential fatty acids. High Oleic sunflower oil contains the benefits of vitamins A, B, D and E, is rich in minerals, lecithin and contains omega 9 fatty acids, which are essential nutrients for the body.

HEALTH BENEFITS: Contains high amounts of vitamin E, high essential fatty acids, low levels of trans fat or trans fat free. Reduces bad cholesterol levels and healthy for cardiovascular system.

USES: Cooking, Frying, Snack Foods (Sun chips, Kettle chips, Ruffles & Lays potato chips, etc..), found in Commercial & Homemade Skin Care Products.

SKIN CARE: Linoleic and High Oleic sunflower oil are very conditioning, moisturizing and cell regenerating. Penetrates skin, quickly, without leaving an oily residue. Helps skin retain moisture and can form a barrier that resists infection.

USEFUL FOR: Dry, Aged, Sensitive or Damaged Skin

Sunflower seed oil is used as a soap making oil!


SOAP MAKING INFORMATION:

There is information to consider before using this soap making oil. When making homemade soap, use in conjunction with more saturated oils.

Combining this oil with other soap making oils can help homemade soaps last longer. High Oleic sunflower oil combines well with evening primrose or hemp seed oils.

Use it up to, approximately, 15% to 20% in your homemade soap recipes. This soap making oil produces a soft bar of soap. It can cause your soaps to take longer to trace and harden. To reduce cost, use it to replace a portion of olive oil, in your homemade soap recipes.



Its shelf life is, approximately, six months to one year. High Oleic sunflower oil is, naturally, more stable, resistant to rancidity and can last longer.

SAPONIFICATION VALUES: (Converted to ounces)

(Sunflower seed oil is slow to saponify)

NaOH: .134 oz. / KOH: .189 oz.

Sunflower seed oil can be used as the primary vegetable oil in a variety of skin care formulations including homemade lotion, salt scrubs and bath oils. It can be used in massage formulations, also.


This DVD package teaches how to make soap with, easy, soap making instructions, homemade soap recipes and more!

DVD, Booklet, Soap Recipes,
Manual Lye Calculator and a
List of Professional Resources
Format: NTSC
Language: English

"Making Goat Milk Soap With Spencer's Farm".

Spencer's Farm teaches how to make soap with step-by-step, soap making instructions, homemade soap recipes and an abundance of soap making information in this convenient DVD!

Return From Sunflower Seed Oil to Natural Goat Milk Soap Home


Protected by Copyscape Web Copyright Protection Software