Soy oil comes from soybean plants. The soybean has been called the “miracle crop” because it is so high in protein and vitamins.
Soybeans are one of the oldest farm crops. Farmers, in the USA, first grew them back in 1829. Today, they are used around the world!
Soybeans grow on bushy plants approximately three to five feet tall.
The average plant has 60-80 pods containing three beans, each.
Farmers plant the seeds in the spring and harvest soybeans in the fall. After harvest, some beans are brought to a factory to be cleaned and cracked.
The outer shell of the bean, hull, is removed. After it's removed, the soybeans are then rolled into flakes. When the flakes are crushed, their natural oil is removed.
Soybeans are found in many foods: cereals, breads, snacks, chips,and more! Many manufacturers use them to make food taste better and stay fresh.
Soy oil is a natural oil, high in lecithin, containing antioxidants benefits and benefits of vitamin E.
SOY HEALTH BENEFITS: Heart healthy, helps prevent cancer, diabetes, bone and kidney diseases. Repairs and builds new body tissue.
SOAP MAKING INFORMATION
Two types of soybean oil used for making soap: hydrogenated & non-hydrogenated.
Soybean oil does not really have any overwhelming skin care properties. Non-hydrogenated will offer better skin conditioning properties, but less lather than soap, made with the hydrogenated type. Both can offer mild, moisturizing properties with low creamy lather.
This
soap making oil
is considered a neutral or filler oil. It can be used alone but offers much better skin care properties when combined with other, moisturizing or conditioning, soap making oils such as: coconut oil or olive oil. Combining it will help make nice, stable, bubbly, lather and a good, moisturizing, bar. Using it alone in your soap making recipes will produce a very hard bar with mild, stable lather.
Use this soap making oil as just a portion of your homemade soap recipes. Using, approximately, 5% - 15% should work just fine.
Vegetable shortening, such as Crisco, is made out of soybean oil. It is readily available in most grocery stores. It can be used as a base oil, used alone or combined with other oils.
Combining vegetable oil with other exotic or moisturizing oils will produce a better bar of soap, with conditioning and moisturizing properties.
Soap Trivia: Soybeans can be made into soaps so strong, they will remove graffiti from walls!
Hydrogenated or non-hydrogenated soy oil will not change the saponification values. These values remain the same.
SAPONIFICATION VALUES: (converted to ounces)
NaOH: .134 oz. / KOH: .188 oz.
Soy oil has a shelf life of, approximately, one year. Store it at room temperature, in a cool, dry location for a few months. Keep it away from heat. Refrigeration extends its life.
Soy oil is low in cost and very economical, especially, when you're making large batches of soap! For the best bars, use the highest grade of oil, possible.
Learn how to make soap with Spencer's Farm! Learning from a master soap maker saves time, money and energy!
“Making Goat Milk Soap With Spencer’s Farm”
DVD, Booklet, Soap Recipes,
Manual Lye Calculator and a
List of Professional Resources
Format: NTSC
Language: English
This convenient DVD package is filled with an abundance of soap making information and resources, right at your fingertips! Learn all three soap making methods: hot process, cold process and re-batch. Follow, step-by-step, soap making instructions with homemade soap recipes.
BONUS! Receive a starter soap making kit, at a reduced price, with the purchase of this DVD package! Start making homemade soap today!