Home
SITE SEARCH
ABOUT US
NATURAL BATH
NATURAL BODY
SKIN CARE
VITAMIN BENEFITS
CREATIVE GIFTS
BEST SELLERS
HOW TO MAKE SOAP
SOAP EQUIPMENT
SOAP MAKING OILS
SOAP RECIPES
SCIENCE LESSONS
TELL YOUR STORY
ASK US NOW
HOT REVIEWS
PET CARE
 GOATS INFO.
NATURAL NEWS
COLORING PAGES
FUN CROSSWORDS
ONLINE CONTEST
FUN TRIVIA
CUSTOMER SERVICE
CONTACT US
SITE MAP
NATURAL BLOG

[?] Subscribe To This Site

XML RSS
Add to Google
Add to My Yahoo!
Add to My MSN
Subscribe with Bloglines

All About Sesame Seed Oil!

Sesame seed oil is pressed from the seeds of the Sesamum indicum annual.

Sesame seed oil is cold pressed from sesame seeds, also called Benne seeds. These seeds come from the annual, Sesamum indicum.

This plant grows mostly, two to three feet tall, but some can grow over six feet tall. It thrives in hot climates and is not frost tolerate.

It has lavender to pink colored blooms with pods containing sesame seeds. Once the pods burst the seeds are harvested by machines.

Sesame seeds can range in colors: brown, yellow, red, black ivory. The darker the seeds, the more flavor they have. Sesame seeds have a nutty flavor.

 Sesame seed oil is pressed from sesame seeds.  These seeds range in colors. Sesame Seed oil has two colors: pale yellow-green and a dark brown-red.

There is a definite flavor distinction between the two. The lighter color has a delicate nutty flavor while the darker color has a much stronger flavor, a pungent taste.

Sesame Seed Oil contains the benefits of vitamin E and more!

HEALTH BENEFITS:

Anti-viral, Anti-bacterial, Anti-inflammatory

Has rich sources of vitamins and minerals. Has the benefits of vitamin E and B6 with minerals: magnesium, copper, calcium, iron and zinc. Has omega 6 fatty acids and lignans. Shelf life is one year. It's a heavy oil and should be blended with lighter oils for skin, hair or scalp formulations.


USES: Cooking, as a topping or garnish, for massages, commercial and homemade skin care, hair and scalp conditions

SKIN CARE: Soothing, Softening, Conditioning, Moisturizing, Nourishing, Fights and Kills Bacteria, Prevents Bacterial Spread

USEFUL FOR: dry skin, oily skin, dry itchy skin, cracked skin, calluses, fungus, acne, mature skin, dry scalp, dandruff, massages and more!

DRY SKIN: Moisturizes, soothes and comforts

CRACKED SKIN: Softens cracked heels and calluses

FUNGUS: Helpful for Athletes Foot fungus; toxins are attracted to its molecules then washed away with hot water and mild soap.

BACTERIA: Protects against pimples, acne, blemishes. Prevents the spread of bacterial growth. Provides acne relief.

MATURE SKIN: Restores moisture, softness and flexibility, aiding in a youthful appearance. Tightens skin, especially, around the nose controlling the enlargement of pores, as skin ages.

SCALP CONDITIONS: Moisturizes dry scalp which causes irritating dandruff. Kills bacteria. Helps get rid of dandruff. Soothes, conditions and nourishes scalp.

PAIN RELIEVING: Soothes and comforts muscles and joints; helpful for Rheumatoid arthritis. Helps improve joint flexibility.



 Sesame seed oil is quickly absorbed and penetrates the skin. Skin of all ages from babies, teens to adults can all benefit from using this natural oil! It's found in many homemade skin care products: massage oils, bath oils and sun care oils, too.

GOLD LABEL SPA SCRUB

Gold Label Spa Scrub is handcrafted with sesame seed oil!  It's a natural, light, homemade scrub soothing for skin.


Fine Feet Honey Scrub is handcrafted with sesame seed oil.  It's a natural, heavy, foot scrub.  Eliminate cracked heels, calluses and Athletes Foot fungus!

FINE FEET HONEY SCRUB

Spencer’s Farm, natural, foot scrubs contain sesame seed oil and other natural ingredients. They soothe, comfort and soften skin! Eliminate cracked heels, calluses and Athlete's foot fungus!



Return From Sesame Seed Oil to Natural Goat Milk Soap Home


Protected by Copyscape Web Copyright Protection Software