All About Rice Bran Oil!

Rows of rice stalks grow in Japan.  Rice bran oil has vitamins, nutrients and antioxidants!  Find homemade recipes!


Rice bran oil is extracted from the germ and inner husk of rice.  It's known as the world's healthiest, edible, oil. It's trans fat free and hypoallergenic.  It has vitamins, nutrients and antioxidants. It's light golden in color.  It has a light texture and sweet, nutty, flavor with  no lingering after taste. 

Rows of rice stalks are found in Japan.

----------------------------------------------------------

BENEFITS - (Body)

Combat free radicals!  Clear pollutants from cells!  Promote better circulation!   Rice bran is rich in antioxidants: Tocopherol, Oryzanol and Tocotrienol. 

Tocopherol is a fat soluble substance, essential for human health.  Oryzanol, a powerful antioxidant, is only found in Rice Bran oil.  It's more effective fighting free radicals than vitamin E.  Gamma oryzanol is up to ten times higher, than vitamin e, in rice bran.  Tocotrienol is the most powerful vitamin E antioxidant, in nature! 

Fight obseity with gamma oryzanol, a powerful antioxidant in Rice Bran oil!  Lower LDL, increase energy and more!

Fight obesity!  According to Dr. Oz, gamma oryzanol convinces cells to burn up sugar in blood that would normally be deposited on the hips and belly.  It reduces absorption of cholesterol from foods you eat.  Omega 6 fatty acids decrease the appetite and helps you feel full.  Use cold pressed versions, for better health, with fewer impurities.

--  Combat Obesity
--  Increase Energy
--  Lower Blood Pressure
--  Boost Immune System
--  Ease Menopausal Symptoms
--  Lower LDL, (bad cholesterol)
--  Prevent Cardiovascular Disease

Rice Bran oil is excellent for high temperature cooking, including stir frying, deep frying and grilling.  It complements the natural flavor of foods.

USES:

COOKING:  It's used for high temperature cooking, with a smoke point of 490 degrees F.  It's excellent for deep frying, stir frying and grilling. It won't break down.  It complements the natural flavor of foods without overpowering them.  Foods taste better and they will be less likely stick to the pan, grill or griddle. Used at many Asian-American restaurants on meats, seafoods and vegetables.  Most Japanese restaurants in USA use this oil for its superior performance.

BAKING:  Make brownies, cookies or other baked goods. 

TOPPINGS:  Used in salad dressings, dipping oils, etc..

SNACKS:  Used in potato chips, rice crackers, french fries, etc…




In the past, Japanese women were called

BENEFITS - (Skin)

Rice bran oil spreads on and absorbs into skin, easily, with no greasy residue.  In 1987, it was discovered that factory workers handling rice hulls had beautifully soft and supple hands. In the past, Japanese women were called “Rice Bran Beauties”.  In the USA, this oil has gained strong popularity with artisans, including homemade soap makers. 

It contains high quantities of squalene, effective for very dry, aged, skin. The vitamin B complex stimulates circulation and cell growth, revealing radiant skin.  It offers slight protection from sun UV rays.  It's an effective substitute for lanolin.

--  Soften
--  Smooth
--  Moisturize
--  Improve Skin Tone
--  Helps Fade Scars
--  Regenerate Skin Cells
--  Slow Formation of Fine Lines & Wrinkles

Use in homemade recipes for various skin types:  dry, flaky, itchy, minor irritations, delicate, sensitive and mature.  Relieve:  sunburns, rashes, acne, psoriasis, eczema, rosacea, dermatitis and severely dry skin.

USES:

--  Massages
--  Sunscreens
--  Shampoo, Conditioner
--  Cosmetics (Nail polish, Lipstick)
--  Soaps, Creams, Lotions, Body Butters, Bath Oil

You may want to try this Rice Bran Oil Homemade Face Mask! 


OTHER USES OF RICE BRAN OIL

Rice Bran oil adds shine and luster to hair!

BENEFITS - (Hair)

--  Add Shine
--  Moisturize
--  Condition
--  Add Manageability
--  Strengthen Hair
--  Help Prevent Split Ends



Rice Bran oil gives a beautiful, shiny, coat on horses!
Rice Bran oil gives a beautiful, shiny, coat on dogs!

BENEFITS - (Pets)

Give horses and dogs a rich, shiny, coat!




MAKING HOMEMADE SOAP:  (Tips & Soap Recipe)

Rice bran is used in bar and liquid homemade soap recipes.  It offers very similar qualities as olive oil.  It offers creamy, moisturizing, smooth, silky, lather and at a much lower price than olive oil.  Rice bran oil can cost as much as three times less than olive oil.  If you're making large batches of soap, you can see why it's so popular! 

It makes a very gentle, low cleansing bar, great for babies or elderly skin.  It can give soap a waxy, somewhat, shiny finish.  Blend it with coconut oil to add hardness to your bars.

HOMEMADE SOAP RECIPE:
(For 50 oz. oil recipe)
(Makes 25 bars at 2.75 oz. each)

Palm Oil.................. 9 oz.
Castor Oil.................4 oz.
Shea Butter............. 3 oz.
Rice Bran Oil...........  8 oz.
Sunflower Oil........... 4 oz.
Palm Kernel Oil.....   10 oz.
Coconut Oil.......       12 oz.
Palm Kernel Oil .....   10 oz.
Goat Milk…..........     19 fluid oz.
(frozen or slightly thawed, in small chunks)
Lye….....................  7.08 - 7.31 oz.

SOAP MOLDS:  12" x 11" with 1" deep inside 
                            
    
LOG MOLD:     12" x 3.5" with 3" deep inside


SAPONIFICATION VALUE: 190 (Converted to ounces)
NaOH: .133 / KOH: .188

SAPONIFICATION VALUE (CP): 180 - 190
NaOH: .129 / KOH: .181

SHELF LIFE: Approximately six months to 1 year, when stored at room temperature and out of direct sunlight.

Looking for the right specialty or soap making oil?  Find it, now!


RICE BRAN OIL AT AMAZON!
(Soap Making Supplies and More)

Return from Rice Bran Oil to Natural Goat Milk Soap Home