All About Red Palm Oil!

Red Palm oil is cold pressed from the fruit of the Elaeis guineensis palm tree.  Each fruit is the size of a large plum with a fleshy outer layer and a seed, (palm kernel), inside.

Red Palm oil is also known as African Oil Palm.  It's cold pressed from the fruit of the Elaeis guineensis palm tree.  This palm tree can grow up to 65 feet.  It produces leaves, dense clusters of flowers and large bunches of dark, orange-red, colored fruit.  Each fruit is the size of a large plum with a fleshy outer layer and a seed, (palm kernel), inside. 

This palm tree flourishes in humid tropical weather and is native to west tropical Africa.  




Red Palm oil is a powerhouse of nutrition!  It tastes similar to Olive oil with a violet, earthy, scent.  It has more nutrients than any other dietary oil!

Its dark red-orange, vibrant, color comes from carotenes:  alpha-carotene, beta-carotene and lycopene.  These same nutrients give carrots and tomatoes their rich colors. 

In addition,  this oil has at least ten other carotenes.  It has 15 times more pro-vitamin A carotenes than carrots and 300 times more than tomatoes! 

Red Palm virgin oil is unrefined.  It's 100% pure and natural.  It has no coloring or additives.  It's rich with vitamins A and E!  It maintains the natural nutrients of carotenes and antioxidant tocotrienols. 




RED PALM OIL & COMPARISONS TO OTHER OILS


-- Do not confuse Red Palm with Palm Kernel oil.  Red Palm is pressed from the fruit of the Elaeis guineensis palm tree.  Palm Kernel oil is pressed from the seeds.

-- Typical refined, bleached, deodorized Palm oil has nutrients stripped away, resulting in clear oil.  Red Palm is dark reddish-orange in color.

-- Red Palm has more carotenoids, tocophenols & tocotrienols than regular Palm oil.

-- Red Palm has non-hydrogenated, natural, saturated fats, (50%), and unsaturated fats, (50%).

-- Red Palm main unsaturated fat is oleic acid, same as in Olive Oil.


RED PALM USES: 

COOKING:  Use with savory dishes in fish, meat or stir fry.  Yams, pumpkins, beets or steak handles the bright red color better than lighter colored foods.  Be creative!  Add it to bland colored foods.  Has excellent stability even in high temperatures.  Cook at low to medium heat, since high heat cooking could destroy some of its antioxidants.

SKIN CARE:  Red Palm has antioxidants!  It absorbs into skin, easily. 
Combat free radicals, prevent against skin, pre-maturely, aging.  Encourage new skin cell formation.  Combat wrinkles and fine lines.  In baths, purify skin leaving a clean and soft feeling.  Red Palm is used in cosmetics, (particularly powders), soaps and other skin care products.  It's widely used as a skin moisturizer and conditioner.  It hydrates skin.  Rejuvenate dry or weathered skin.  Soothe psoriasis and eczema.  It may reduce sun sensitivity.  It helps to normalize skin tone and texture. 


Red Palm oil is used for making homemade soap!  It blends well with Coconut, Olive and Palm Kernel oils.  CAUTION!  Do not stain your soap making molds!  Find soap recipes, now!

MAKING HOMEMADE SOAP

Add Red Palm oil to homemade soap recipes.  It helps to produce a nice hard bar with stable lather.  It blends well with Coconut, Olive and Palm Kernel oils.

CAUTION!  Red Palm can stain clothes, soap making molds, etc..!  Do not over use this oil!  If you want to achieve a natural, warm, yellow-orange tint to your soap, add a small amount to base oils or super fat at trace.  Using it up to 5% in your soap recipes will be plenty.  

Store this oil in a cool, dry, dark location.  Its level of saturated fat will help resist rancidity.  It has a shelf life of, approx., 12 to 18 months.

HOMEMADE SOAP RECIPE(Produces hard bar with high lather)
(For a 50 oz. oil recipe)
(Makes 25 bars at 2.75 oz. size)

Red Palm Oil......   2  oz.
Olive Oil..........     9  oz.
Coconut oil......    11  oz.
Palm Kernel Oil    10  oz.
Lard..........         18 oz.
Goat Milk......      19 fluid oz. (frozen or slightly thawed, in small chunks)
                                   
Lye……………………7.10 - 7.33 oz.

SOAP MAKING MOLDS:  12" x 11" with 1" deep inside
                                                OR
               LOG MOLD:  12" x 3.5" with 3" deep inside


Looking for the right specialty or soap making oil?  Find it, now!


SOAP MAKING SUPPLIES AT AMAZON!
(Soap Making Molds, Soap Cutter and More!)

Return from Red Palm Oil to Natural Goat Milk Soap Home