All About Pumpkin Seed Oil!

Pumpkin seed oil is pressed from roasted, hulled, pumpkin seeds.  The Styrian pumpkin, Cucurbita Pepo, is quite unique!  Find pumpkin recipes for skin!

Pumpkin seed oil is pressed from roasted, hulled, pumpkin seeds, of the Styrian pumpkin, Cucurbita Pepo.  This pumpkin is quite unique. Its skin is green to yellow in color.  Its flesh is yellow to orange. 

Pumpkin seed oil is pressed from roasted, huilled, pumpkin seeds.  Pumpkin seeds are rich with vitamins A, C and E!  They have natural beta-carotene and antioxidants!  Find pumpkin recipes for skin!

The unusual seeds in the pumpkin don't have a shell. This allows easier processing of the oil.  Pumpkin seeds contain amino acids, omega 3 and omega 6 essential fatty acids, tryptophan, lysine and zinc.  They're rich in vitamins A, C and E.  They have, natural, beta-carotene and other antioxidants!

Pumpkin seed oil has layers of thickness with color variations.  Its nickname is

Pumpkin seed oil has a range of colors, from yellowish-gold to a deep green with hints of dark red.  Layers of thickness show color variations.  Its thin layer is greenish in color and thick layer red.  It has a nickname "green-gold".  It has a light texture and nutty flavor.  It has benefits for the body and skin!  It's used in savory dishes or skin care products. 

The earliest record of pumpkin seed oil dates back to February 18, 1697 from a farmer’s estate in Styria.  Today, it's globally sold.





MEDICINAL:   Treats irritable bowel syndrome, lowers risk of certain types of kidney stones, helps prevent arteriosclerosis, regulates cholesterol levels, relieves muscle fatigue, relieves arthritis, maintain weight loss.

CULINARY: Used in salad dressings, soups, desserts and other foods.  Used as a coking oil.  CAUTION!  If this oil is heated too much the valuable minerals are destroyed.  The oil will develop an unpleasant odor and bitter taste. Food cooked with this oil should remain under 248 degrees F, it's smoke point.  It's used for baking, as long as the heat doesn't get too hot for long. When it's browned, it has a bitter taste.

SKIN CARE: Absorbs quickly into skin with no greasy residue.  Helps reduce fine lines and wrinkles.  Soothes dry, flaky, cracked, damaged skin.  Helps prevent acne break-outs.  Used in skin care products: soaps, lotions, creams and scrubs.

--------------------------------------------------

Prevent acne break-outs and improve skin tone with a homemade face mask!

HOMEMADE FACE MASK RECIPE
(Use organic ingredients for best results.)
(If allergic to nuts do not use almond oil.)

2 or 3 tbsp pumpkin puree
1 tbsp. plain yogurt
1 tbsp. raw honey
1/2 tsp. almond oil

--  Reduce Wrinkles
--  Improve Skin Tone
--  Prevent Acne Break-Outs

Mix all ingredients together, well.  Gently apply mixture to clean face.  Avoid eyes, ears, nose, mouth or any sensitive areas.  Leave on about 15 minutes.  Rinse face with warm water, thoroughly.  Moisturize, if desired.  Repeat procedure 2 or 3 times a week for best results.  


STORING:  Oxidation is the enemy of this oil.  It can cause it to go rancid. Store this oil in a cool, dry, dark location.  Store it in dark bottles with tightly sealed caps. 

SHELF LIFE:  Approx. six to eight months, if stored properly.


Pumpkin seed oil is used for making homemade soap!   Use it, sparingly, in your soap recipes!  Find soap making tips, soap making supplies and a homemade soap recipe!

MAKING HOMEMADE SOAP

Pumpkin seed oil produces a stable, creamy, conditioning lather.  It won't produce a super fluffy lather.  It's similar to soybean or sunflower oil in hardness, lather and conditioning.  It's moisturizing.  USE IT SPARINGLY in your homemade soap recipes!  Some people consider it a luxury oil compared to basic oils.  You may want to save it for special skin care products or use it for making homemade pumpkin soap.

SAPONIFICATION VALUE:  187 - 195
(Converted to Ounces)

NaOH:  .134 oz. / KOH:  .189 oz.

HOMEMADE SOAP RECIPE - (Cold Process Soap)
(For a 50 oz. oil recipe)

(Makes 25 bars at 2.75 oz. size)

Olive Oil...               9 oz.
Palm Oil....             10 oz.
Castor Oil....            4 oz.
Coconut Oil....        11 oz.
Avocado Oil....         6 oz.
Grape Seed Oil....     8 oz.
Pumpkin Seed Oil...  2 oz.
Goat Milk....           19 fluid oz.
(frozen or slightly thawed, in small chunks)

Lye ........            6.73 - 6.95 oz.

SOAP MOLD:  12" x 11" with 1" deep inside 

LOG MOLD:
   12" x 3.5" with 3" deep inside


These easy pumpkin recipes, (above), helps improve overall complexion! Are you looking for the right soap making oil?  Find it now!


SOAP MAKING SUPPLIES AT AMAZON!
(Pumpkin Seed Oil)

Return from Pumpkin Seed Oil to Natural Goat Milk Soap Home