Mink oil comes from a thick fatty layer lying just under the skin of minks. Researchers have learned that the refined oil of minks is very similar to human body oils, making it a valuable natural supplement to skin care products.
It’s used in several medicinal and cosmetic products, showing long lasting stability. Cosmetics made with mink oil will stay fresher for a longer period of time than cosmetics made with other oils. Some commercial or homemade skin care products consist of: soaps, lotions, creams, lip balms and shampoos. Some pet shampoos contain this oil, too!
This oil is light gold in color with a slight musky fragrance. Its absorption and nurturing properties are superior to any other oil found on the market, today.
Mink oil contains a special ratio of glycerides, not available in any other oils on the market. These glycerides allow superior softness, smoothness, and moisture retaining properties.
Its high ratio of unsaturated triglycerides enables superior spreading capabilities.
This oil has superior skin absorption and skin nourishing properties. It penetrates quickly and deeply into skin without a sticky, greasy or oily residue.
It lubricates the skin, trapping moisture from the lower cell layers, enabling skin to re-moisture itself!
It provides numerous healthful benefits for the skin, hair and scalp! It's used in a variety of ways.
USES:
Skin Care: (People)
Helps even skin tone, prevent fine lines, reduce appearance of wrinkles, soften, smooth, moisturize, condition, soothe and protects.
Conditions and moisturizes. Adds soft and silky properties to dry, brittle or frizzy hair. Combats dry scalp, dry flaky scalp, dry itchy scalp, dandruff and other scalp conditions.
For Pets: Hair and Skin
Combats dry skin, scaly skin and insect bites! Softens and conditions pet’s fur. Provides a healthy vibrant coat.
As a natural insect repellent, recommend using in combination of 67% water, 30% mink oil and 3% Citronella essential oil.
As a Preservative:
Adds flexibility to leather and vinyl. Helps to waterproof. Used on boots, shoes, soccer balls, baseball mitts, etc...
Soap Making Information:
When you're making homemade soap with mink oil, the bars are silky smooth; the skin is left soft and moisturized.
Use it only up to, approximately, 1.5% of your total oils in your soap making recipes. You can use more but it will decrease the lather in your bar. Use it up to a 5% ratio and no more. This oil can be used in combination with other soap making or specialty oils. You may want to add Castor oil to counteract the effects.
Avante mink oil is 100% pure and potent. This is the top of the line product. It can be quite expensive! You may want to purchase it in bulk to keep costs down.
Shelf Life: Approximately 5 years or more, unopened. Approximately 2 years after opening the bottle. Store in a cool, dry, location. Keep away from heat.
SAPONIFICATION: .140
.135 - Mild bar of soap with 5% superfat ratio
Are you looking for the right soap making oil? Spencer's Farm has soap making supplies for purchase!
Spencer's Farm shares
homemade skin care
tips, for various skin, hair and scalp conditions. We're trusted and respected in the homemade skin care industry.