Kokum Butter and Home Crafts!
Benefits for Skin and Hair!

Kokum butter is obtained from the seeds of a fruit bearing tree, Garcinia Indica.  Use it for making home crafts:  soaps, creams, lotions, balms, conditioners, etc....
The seeds of Kokum fruit contain approx. 26% oil.  Once processed, Kokum butter remains a solid at room temperature.  Discover its benefits for skin and hair!

Kokum butter is obtained from the seeds of a fruit bearing tree, Garcinia Indica, grown in East India. 

The seeds of Kokum fruit contain approx. 26% oil.  Once processed, Kokum butter is a stable, hard, vegetable butter that melts on contact with skin.  Discover its benefits for skin and hair!

The seeds contain approx. 26% Kokum oil.  Kokum oil is light gray, yellow to red in color.  

Once processed, the butter is white/off white to yellow in color and remains a solid at room temperature.  It is non-greasy with a smooth dense, dry, flaky texture.  It has a slight nutty scent and is nearly odorless.  It’s a stable, hard, vegetable butter and melts on contact with skin. 





It’s used for making skin and hair care products:   cosmetics, toiletries, soaps, lotions, creams, body butters, salves, lipsticks, lip balms, conditioners, foundations, etc… Discover benefits for skin and hair!

TIPS for USING
(Benefits, Storing, Home Crafts)

-- Rich in Essential Fatty Acids.
(Offers Thickness without Stiffness).

--  High in Oxidative Stability. 
(Assists with Emulsion Integrity).

-- Can Substitute for Cocoa Butter. 
---------------------------------------------------------

This butter has a 2 year shelf life, if stored properly.  Store in a tightly sealed container.  Store in a cool, dark, location away from heat and sunlight.



Kokum butter is used in home crafts:  lip balms, soaps, lotions, creams, etc...  Discover its benefits for skin!
Kokum butter is used for making home crafts:   creams, lotions, soaps, lip balms, etc...  Discover its benefits for skin!
Kokum butter is used for making home crafts:  lotions, soaps, creams, lip balms, etc...  Discover its benefits for skin!
Kokum butter is used for making home crafts:   soaps, lotions, creams, balms, etc...  Discover its benefits for skin!

AVERAGE USE IN HOME CRAFTS
(Approximates in homemade recipes).

BAR SOAPS:  2 - 5%
(Approx. 1 tablespoon per pound)

CONDITIONERS:  1 - 2%

CREAMS/LOTIONS:  1 - 3 %
(Adds superb texture)

SALVES/BALMS:  10 - 20%


Best beauty tips with Kokum butter!  Learn how to look beautiful, naturally!

SKIN CARE BENEFITS

- Restore Elasticity
- Heal Lip Ulceration
- Skin Regenerative
- Soften & Moisturize
- Reduce Inflammation
- Nurture Damaged Skin
- Soothe Dry Cracked Skin
- Promote Blood Circulation
- Quickly Absorbs; Non-Clogging
- Contains Antioxidants and Vitamin E

Skin conditions that can benefit from this butter include:  dry, dull, cracked, callused, rough, inflamed, pre-mature aged, fine lines, wrinkles, damaged, minor burns, eczema, scrapes, rashes, dermatitis, stretch marks, scars, sunburns, acne, spider veins, sensitive. 

CAUTION!  Those with nut allergies should avoid using this butter.

MORE HOMEMADE SKIN CARE INFORMATION

Are you looking for the best beauty tips?  Learn how to look beautiful, naturally!  Be sure to visit the homemade skin care page!


Best beauty tips!  Kokum butter has benefits for hair!  Learn how to look beautiful, naturally!

HAIR/SCALP BENEFITS

- Soothe Dry Scalp
- Restore Luster to Hair
- Prevent Hair Breakage
- Nourish Hair and Scalp
- Stimulate New Hair Growth
- Restore Dry, Damaged, Hair


HOW KOKUM BUTTER IS MANUFACTURED!

Kokum Butter to Natural Goat Milk Soap Home