Home
SITE SEARCH
ABOUT US
NATURAL BATH
NATURAL BODY
SKIN CARE
VITAMIN BENEFITS
CREATIVE GIFTS
BEST SELLERS
HOW TO MAKE SOAP
SOAP EQUIPMENT
SOAP MAKING OILS
SOAP RECIPES
SCIENCE LESSONS
TELL YOUR STORY
ASK US NOW
HOT REVIEWS
PET CARE
 GOATS INFO.
NATURAL NEWS
COLORING PAGES
FUN CROSSWORDS
ONLINE CONTEST
FUN TRIVIA
CUSTOMER SERVICE
CONTACT US
SITE MAP
NATURAL BLOG

[?] Subscribe To This Site

XML RSS
Add to Google
Add to My Yahoo!
Add to My MSN
Subscribe with Bloglines

All About Jasmine Oil!

Jasmine oil is extracted from the petals of the Jasminum officinale.  This common white jasmine is a, semi-evergreen, deciduous shrub.

Jasmine oil is extracted from the petals of the Jasminum officinale, of the Oleaceae, (olive), family. The delicate flowers are gathered at night to preserve their powerful scent. They're placed on, olive oil soaked, cotton cloths for several days, then extracted. This common white jasmine is a semi-evergreen, deciduous shrub, with fragrant white or very pale pink blossoms.






 Jasmine can grow twenty to thirty feet in height and spread seven to fifteen feet. It blooms, star shaped, flowers from Spring until Fall, (May - September), and rest in the winter months, (October - March.)

Jasmine is ideal for growing on trellises or arbors in sun or partial shade, in warm climates. It requires high humidity and plenty of light to flower. It will loose its green leaves, particularly, in cold winters. After flowering, it should be pruned drastically to keep its size contained. Jasmine can be enjoyed as a house plant, in the garden or as cut flowers.

Jasmine essential oil has a deep mahogany brown color with a rich, exotic, sweet, floral, scent. It is non-toxic, non-irritating and generally non-sensitizing. Some of the countries producing jasmine oil include: India, Egypt, China and Morocco.





BENEFITS OF JASMINE OIL

Promotes Relaxation; reduces tension and stress, soothes nerves
Has Anti-depressant Properties; restores optimism, revitalizing
Boosts Confidence
Restores Energy
Soothes Coughs
Soothes Hoarseness
Soothes Laryngitis
Eases Muscle Pain; sprains, aches and stiffness
Helps Reduces Stretch Marks
Helps Reduces Scars
Improves Skin Elasticity
Tones dry, oily, irritated and sensitive skin



USES OF JASMINE OIL

Medicinal; helps respiratory ailments, soothes physical aches
Aromatherapy Benefits; uplifts spirits;
(blends well with: Bergamot, Rose, Sandalwood and Citrus oils)
Commercial and Homemade Skin Care:
(soaps, lotions, creams, bath oils, shampoo)
Perfumes

CAUTION! Some people do have an allergic reaction to this oil.

CAUTION! Due to its emmenagogue properties, (stimulation and increased blood flow to pelvic area and uterus; provoking menstruation), it should not be used by pregnant women.



 Jasmine essential oil is used for making homemade soap!  Jasmine essential oil helps reduce stretch marks and scars!  It improves elasticity of skin! When you're making homemade soap, homemade lotion, homemade shampoo, or any homemade products heed the warnings of using and working with essential oils!


CAUTION! Just a tiny drop of Jasmine oil is all you'll need! This specialty oil goes a long way!

Before using Jasmine essential oil, make sure you understand all precautions of using or working with essential oils. Essential oils contain bioactive ingredients. This means they contain natural chemicals that interact with our biological systems. They're potent chemicals and should be used with care. Never use large amounts of essential oils externally or internally. Never use them straight. Always dilute in a carrier oil, or soap, lotion, or other buffering agent. Finally, never use them without knowing what their bioactive compounds are known to do.

COSTS

Jasmine oil is very expensive due to its costly and labor intensive process. It takes huge quantities of petals, from the Jasmine flower, to produce one ounce of oil. Because of the quantity of petals needed to make jasmine essential oil, in some locations, it's rare and highly sought after. It's one of the most expensive aromatherapy oils in use.



Spencer's Farm teaches how to make soap! This DVD has all of the soap making information, you'll ever need, right at your fingertips! Find easy soap making instructions, homemade soap recipes, a manual lye calculator, professional resources, booklet and more!

Learn different soap making methods: hot process soap making, cold process soap making and re-batching. BONUS! Receive a starter soap making kit, at a reduced price, with the purchase of this DVD!

"Making Goat Milk Soap With Spencer's Farm"

Spencer's Farm teaches how to make soap!  Find homemade soap recipes and more!
DVD, Booklet, 3 Soap Recipes,
Manual Lye Calculator and a
List of Professional Resources
Format: NTSC
Language: English


Are you still looking for more specialty or soap making oil? Spencer's Farm offers some soap making supplies for purchase!

Spencer’s Farm uses Jasmine oil for making homemade soap. Jasmine soap can only be purchased at, www.spencersfarm.com.

Return From Jasmine Oil to Natural Goat Milk Soap Home


Protected by Copyscape Web Copyright Protection Software