All About Cinnamon Oil!

Cinnamon oil is extracted from the bark and leaves of the cinnamon shrub, Cinnamomum Zeylanicum.  Discover the health benefits of cinnamon!

Cinnamon oil is extracted, by steam distillation, from the bark and leaves of the Cinnamomum Zeylanicum shrub.  Cinnamomum Verum is a synonym for its name.  This shrub originated in tropical Asia, in Sri Lanka and India. Today, it's found in tropical areas of the world. It has shiny green, leathery, leaves with small white flowers and oval purple berries.



















Cinnamon oil is anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory.  It draws nutrients and oxygen to skin.  It helps get rid of blackheads and provide acne relief!

Health Benefits of Cinnamon  ( For Skin )

Cinnamon oil is non-toxic, light golden brown in color, with a thin to medium consistency. It has a warm, spicy, stimulating, clove-like scent. It is rich in iron, calcium, manganese and fiber.   It increases blood flow and boosts blood circulation to the skin.  It draws nutrients and oxygen to the skin.  Its anti-bacterial, astringent and anti-inflammatory properties help get rid of blackheads.

It facilitates healing, relieves stiff muscles and joints, reduces redness, reduces inflammation and has aromatherapy benefits. A blended cinnamon scent can invigorate, yet still relax.

It's often used for massage therapy, due to its warming effect.  When it's diluted, the healing properties are not diminished and it's safer for topical applications.  The scent of cinnamon will remain, even when diluted.  

CAUTIONS!

--  Cinnamon has a strong nature, it may cause adverse skin irritations or allergic reactions.  It is mildly astringent, so it may cause skin irritation to those with sensitive skin. Never apply directly to sensitive areas of skin or on the face. It can cause skin to blister and burn. It is capable of causing skin sensitivities particularly to mucus membranes.

-- Always use cinnamon oil in proper dilution! Using it in a very small quantity, in a diluted form, will still produce a long lasting fragrance.   Combining this oil with other natural ingredients decreases the likelihood of negative skin reactions to occur.  It you notice redness, inflammation, itching or rashes discontinue use, immediately.  Contact your health care provider, if needed.

-- Pregnant women should avoid using cinnamon oil.

-- Cinnamon may have impact on insulin levels in the body.  In large doses it may alter the effect of diabetic medications.

--  Cinnamon essential oil should never be ingested.  Essential oils are bioactive ingredients. This means they contain natural chemicals that interact with biological systems. They are potent chemicals and should be used with care. Never use large amounts of essential oils externally or internally. Never use them straight. They must always be diluted in carrier oil, or soap, lotion or other buffering agent. Never use them without knowing what their bioactive compounds are known to do.




















Cinnamon oil is used for making homemade soap!  CAUTION!  Use it, carefully, in homemade soap recipes!  An overdose of cinnamon can burn and blister skin!  Find soap making tips!  Get the cinnamon facts, now!

Cinnamon and Making Homemade Soap

--  Combine diluted cinnamon oil with other essential oils when making homemade soap.  It blends well with other spice oils, (particularly clove), citrus oils, rosemary lavender and thyme.  It doesn't take much, just a drop in your homemade soap recipes.  Cinnamon will retain its long lasting scent and its diluted form will make it safer for use in topical skin care products.  An overdose of cinnamon can cause skin to blister and burn!   It can trigger allergic reactions. 

--  Make sure you follow your homemade soap recipes, closely.  Do not substitute oils!  Use the exact oil specified in the soap making recipe. If you use different oils, then the amount of lye will be different, too.

--  Some essential oil, especially spice type like cinnamon or clove, can cause homemade soap to seize, ( speed up trace ).  You may end up with big thick mess.  Purchase your fragrance oils from reputable vendors.

Can't find what you're looking for?  Find specialty and soap making oil.


Return from Cinnamon Oil to Natural Goat Milk Soap Home