All About Caster Oil (Castor)

Caster oil is cold pressed from the seeds of the Ricinus Communis plant.  It's rich in fatty acids.  It has soothing, moisturizing and conditioning properties.

Caster Oil, (Castor), is cold pressed from the seeds of the Ricinus Communis plant.  It's a pale yellow vegetable oil, with little odor or flavor.  Some say it taste bad with an unpleasant odor.

It is rich in fatty acids, soothing, penetrating and lubricating for skin.  It’s often used in hair oils, balms and other thick emulsions for the hair and skin.  This natural emollient offers benefits for the skin, hair and scalp!  It's appealing to soap makers and used in homemade soap recipes!

Discover the benefits of Caster! Learn how to make soap with homemade soap recipes!




















Caster oil offers benefits for the skin, hair and scalp!  It helps maintain a beautiful, youthful, appearance.

BENEFITS OF CASTER:  (Skin, Hair & Scalp)

Castor oil is a natural emollient.  It attracts and holds moisture in the skin or scalp.  It penetrates, quickly, stimulating the production of collagen and elastin.  It softens and hydrates skin.  It helps skin maintain a youthful looking appearance.  Skin is soft, smooth and more pliant.

It is used for many skin conditions: sunburns, ringworm, abrasions, inflammation, acne, Athlete’s Foot Fungus, dry skin, chapped lips,  psoriasis, stretch marks and age spots.

Caster oil is used for making homemade lip balm.  Soothe and moisturize dry cracked lips.
Caster oil is used for making homemade shampoo.  It moisturizes and conditions the hair and scalp!
Caster oil is used for making homemade soap!  It offers creamy and bubbly lather.  Heed caution if using an immersion blender!  Learn how to make soap with homemade soap recipes!

Using it in homemade shampoo can be moisturizing and conditioning for the hair and scalp.  It's even used for treating hair loss!  Caster oil is used in skin, hair and scalp formulations:  homemade soap, homemade shampoo, homemade lip balm and more.


Use Caster oil for making homemade soap!  It has moisture and conditioning properties.  Heed caution if using an immersion blender!  Learn how to make soap with homemade soap recipes!

SOAP MAKING INFORMATION: 

Most soap makers will tell you that it provides amazing creamy and bubbly lather, moisturizing and conditioning properties.

Saponification:  NaOH:  .127 oz. / KOH:  .179 oz.

Use Caster oil at a low percentage when making homemade soap. It should be used no more than 5 to 10% of the total weight of oils.  If it’s used at higher amounts a soft or sticky bar of soap will result.   You don’t need to use very much of this oil in order to reap its skin care benefits.

Castor oil has a shelf life of approximately two years, but is advised to use within six months.  Store it out of direct sunlight, away from moisture and heat.  Moisture causes it to become rancid, quickly, leading to spoiling.  Excessive heat can cause it to decompose.  Do not use it past expiration date and discard if it's thick or clumpy.

SOAP MAKING TIP:

An immersion blender is used for making homemade soap.  It speeds up the soap making process.  CAUTION!  When using an immersion blender, with Caster, trace has a way of sneaking up on you, quickly!  If this happens,  your soap may become too thick to pour into your soap molds.

What to do?

Reduce the time using the immersion blender and stir manually. Use at your discretion.  Learn how to make soap from experienced soap makers. Follow proven homemade soap recipes!

Looking for the right soap making oil?  Find more information, now!

Return from Caster Oil to Natural Goat Milk Soap Home