All About Camphor Oil!

Camphor oil is extracted from the camphor tree, Cinnamomum Camphora.  Use it for making homemade soap!  Get rid of blackheads, reduce inflammation and more!  Find a homemade soap recipe!

Camphor oil is a slippery, crystalline, substance extracted from the wood and roots of the camphor tree, by steam distillation.  It has a strong, penetrating, fragrance similar to turpentine, a thin consistency and is cool to the touch.

The Cinnamomum Camphora, (camphor tree), is a large evergreen growing up to one hundred feet tall, with small white flowers and red berries.  It can grow very old.  As a matter of fact, it must be fifty years old before producing this oil.  This tree grows in Asia, South America and parts of the USA, (Florida and California). 





There are different colors of camphor:  brown, yellow and white.  Brown and yellow camphor are toxic and carcinogenic.  White camphor is relatively non-toxic, non sensitizing and non-irritating.

Camphor oil is used in Vick's Vapor Rub to relieve coughing and congestion.  It's also used for making homemade soap!  Get the camphor oil facts, now!
Ben Gay releives sore muscles and joints with the help of cammphor oil.  Discover benefits of camphor oil, now!

Camphor should never be ingested and only used in safe proportions for topical, skin care.  Commercial creams and ointments, such as Ben Gay and Vicks Vapor Rub, contain a small percentage of camphor oil, and considered to be safe by the FDA.   Ben Gay helps relieve sore muscles and joints when applied to the skin.  Vicks Vapor Rub releases vaporizing fumes, when applied to the skin.  Inhaling these fumes can ease respiratory problems, such as coughing or congestion.  Today, camphor is usually replaced by synthetic camphor, made from turpentine oil and extracted through a material of pine trees.

Camphor oil releives colds, cough and flu symptoms.  Discover benefits of camphor oil, now!

BENEFITS OF CAMPHOR

Antiviral
Antiseptic
Antibacterial
Calms nerves; aids depression
Relieves sore muscles and joints
Relieves painful Rheumatoid arthritis
Relieves: flu, bronchitis, colds, coughs
Boosts circulation; increases blood flow
Reduces inflammation & redness; offers acne relief
Insecticidal:  repels moths, worms, flies and insects

CAUTION! Camphor should be kept away from children and pets.  Avoid if pregnant.  Avoid if have asthma or epilepsy.  Avoid if causes skin irritation. Avoid if using homeopathic treatment.  Never ingest. 



Reduce redness and inflammation.  Get rid of blackheads.  Camphor oil is used in a homemade soap recipe!
Camphor oil is used for making homemade soap.  Reduce redness and inflammation.  Prevent the spread of bacteria.  Find tips to use in homemade soap recipes.

MAKING HOMEMADE SOAP

Homemade soap with a camphor blend may benefit acne or oily skin.  Its antiseptic properties help prevent spread of bacteria. It helps get rid of blackheads. Its cooling properties soothes acne, reducing inflammation and redness. 

A drop or two of camphor oil is plenty in your homemade soap recipes.  Camphor essential oil blends well with frankincense, orange blossom, basil, eucalyptus, lavender, rosemary and other citrus or spice oils. 

Caution should be used when working with essential oils.  Essential oils contain bioactive ingredients.  This means they contain natural chemicals that interact with biological systems.  They're potent chemicals and should be used with care!

CAUTION!  Never use large amounts of essential oils externally or internally.  Never use them straight.  They must always be diluted in carrier oil, or soap, lotion, or other buffering agent.  Finally, never use them without knowing what their bioactive compounds are known to do.

Beautytipshub.com shares a Camphor and Clary Sage Soap Recipe! 

Camphor & Clary Sage Homemade Soap Recipe

Can't find what you're looking for?  Find a list of soap making oil, now!



Return from Camphor Oil to Natural Goat Milk Soap Home