All About Camellia Oil!

Camellia oil is pressed from the seeds of the Camellia Oleifera plant.  This natural oil is rich with antioxidants and benefits of vitamin E!  Moisturize dry flaky skin, block harmful UV rays, improve complexion and more!  Use for making homemade soap.  Find saponification values.  Learn how to make soap!

Camellia oil is pressed from the seeds of the Camellia Oleifera, Camellia Sinesis or Camellia Japonica plants. This natural oil is also known as Tea oil or Tea Seed oil. (Do not confuse it with Tea Tree oil.)

It is virtually colorless with a very pale amber-green or yellowish hue. It has a very light, sweet, herbal aroma and light texture.

Historically, it has been the main cooking oil in the southern provinces of China. It's used in salad dressings, dips, marinades, sauces and margarine. Used for sauteing and stir-frying. It's used for much more than cooking, though. It has benefits for skin, hair and scalp conditions! It's known to be the beauty secret of the Geishas!




Camellia oil is rich with antioxidants and benefits of vitamin E! It's highly moisturizing and penetrates the skin, quickly. Benefits dry flaky skin and is suitable for all skin types, including allergy prone. Won't aggravate acne. Suitable for oily or acne prone skin.

SKIN CARE: Reduce appearance of scars, block harmful UV rays, soften fine lines, moisturize, condition, maintain healthy pH level, cooling, enhance radiance, protect skin against elements.

Psoriasis, eczema, dry skin, acne, oily skin, chapped or cracked lips, sun damage, fine lines, wrinkles or dull complexion can all benefit!

HAIR & SCALP CARE: Moisturize, condition, enhance radiance, promote hair growth, repair brittle or damaged hair.

Dry or flaky scalp, dry, brittle or dull hair, slight hair fall can all benefit!


APPLICATIONS: Soaps, Shampoos, Face Creams, Moisturizers, Cosmetics, Lip Care, Nail Care, Sun Protection, Massages, Aromatherapy.


Camellia oil helps provide high lather in  homemade soaps and shampoos.  Find saponification values!  Learn how to make soap!

Camellia can be used for making homemade soap! Using between 2 - 10% is enough in most formulations. It helps provide high lather in soaps and shampoos. Are you looking for the right specialty or soap making oil? Learn more facts now!

SAPONIFICATION: ( Converted to Ounces )

NaOH: .134 oz. / KOH: .189 oz.

Return from Camellia Oil to Natural Goat Milk Soap Home