Home
SITE SEARCH
ABOUT US
NATURAL BATH
NATURAL BODY
SKIN CARE
VITAMIN BENEFITS
CREATIVE GIFTS
BEST SELLERS
HOW TO MAKE SOAP
SOAP EQUIPMENT
SOAP MAKING OILS
SOAP RECIPES
SCIENCE LESSONS
TELL YOUR STORY
ASK US NOW
HOT REVIEWS
PET CARE
 GOATS INFO.
NATURAL NEWS
COLORING PAGES
FUN CROSSWORDS
ONLINE CONTEST
FUN TRIVIA
CUSTOMER SERVICE
CONTACT US
SITE MAP
NATURAL BLOG

[?] Subscribe To This Site

XML RSS
Add to Google
Add to My Yahoo!
Add to My MSN
Subscribe with Bloglines

All About Calendula Oil!



Calendula oil comes from the pot marigold flower. Calendula oil is extracted, by steam distillation, from the petals of a, golden-orange, flower known as the pot marigold.

This natural oil offers a variety of, healthful, benefits and can be used in many different ways. It is found in commercial and homemade skin care products. It is used for all ages, from babies to adults. It can be directly applied to the skin, but should be tested on a small area first. Use with caution and avoid if any allergic reactions occur.





BENEFITS:

Antiseptic & Antimicrobial: Helpful to quickly heal wounds, minor cuts, insect bites, bed sores and acne.

Anti-fungal: treats ringworm, jock itch and Athletes foot fungus.

Anti-inflammatory: treats spider veins, varicose veins, leg ulcers, and painful chilblains. (Chilblains is a condition caused by exposure to cold and humidity that damages the capillary beds in the skin. It is often confused with frostbite or trench foot.)

Antibacterial: reduces spread of bacteria; helpful for acne relief

Soothes, Moisturizes, Relieves Pain: eczema, psoriasis, dermatitis, dry skin, dry itchy skin, chapped skin, cracked skin, rashes and diaper rash

Skin Regenerative & Other: Helps increase collagen levels, aids in diminishing scars, reduces fine lines or wrinkles, helps repair acne scars, gentle for delicate or sensitive skin and offers, overall, healthful skin.


USES: Found in commercial and homemade skin care products: lotions, ointments, soaps, salves, creams and cosmetics. Used as a base oil in massages for aromatherapy benefits.


Calendula oil can be used as a soap making oil! When used for making homemade soap, there is no need to use much for it to be beneficial. Just add up to 10% of your total oils at the beginning of your soap making process. Shelf life of this soap making oil is approximately one year.

SAPONIFICATION: (converted to ounces)

NaOH: 0.134 oz. / KOH: 0.188

There are many commercial and homemade skin care benefits using, natural, Calendula oil! Discover how it can help you today!



Making homemade soap is easy and convenient with this soap making DVD!
DVD, Booklet, Soap Recipes,
Manual Lye Calculator and a
List of Professional Resources
Format: NTSC
Language: English

Learn how to make soap, at home with Spencer's Farm!



Return From Calendula Oil to Natural Goat Milk Soap Home


Protected by Copyscape Web Copyright Protection Software