Home
SITE SEARCH
ABOUT US
NATURAL BATH
NATURAL BODY
SKIN CARE
VITAMIN BENEFITS
CREATIVE GIFTS
BEST SELLERS
HOW TO MAKE SOAP
SOAP EQUIPMENT
SOAP MAKING OILS
SOAP RECIPES
SCIENCE LESSONS
TELL YOUR STORY
ASK US NOW
HOT REVIEWS
PET CARE
 GOATS INFO.
NATURAL NEWS
COLORING PAGES
FUN CROSSWORDS
ONLINE CONTEST
FUN TRIVIA
CUSTOMER SERVICE
CONTACT US
SITE MAP
NATURAL BLOG

[?] Subscribe To This Site

XML RSS
Add to Google
Add to My Yahoo!
Add to My MSN
Subscribe with Bloglines

All About Black Seed Oil!

Black seed oil is pressed from the seeds of the Nigella Sativa plant.

Black Seed Oil comes from the flowering plant, Nigella Sativa, found in southwest Asia.

This plant grows about twelve inches tall, has thread like leaves with delicate, pale, blue and white flowers. The large fruit of this plant contains follicles, each containing numerous seeds. The seeds are pressed to make black seed oil.

The Nigella Sativa has been used since ancient times in Asia, the Middle East and Africa, as an herb or pressed into oil.

Black seeds have been used medicinally for a variety of conditions including: respiratory, intestinal, kidney, liver, circulatory, and immune system health. They have analgesic, anti-inflammatory, anti-allergic, anti-viral, anti-cancer, and antioxidants benefits. They've been used for general well being, often used as flavoring on foods.







This natural oil contains the rich benefits of vitamin C, B1, B2, B6, A, Niacin and Folacin. It also, contains a variety of minerals including: calcium, potassium, iron, magnesium, selenium, copper, phosphorus, and zinc.

The impressive content of vitamins and minerals makes it a very nutritive addition to skin and hair formulations. This natural oil is light brown in color with an herbaceous aroma. Using an added citrus or herb fragrance, helps to complement its aroma.

It's used, today, in a variety of natural bath products and natural body products such as: homemade lotion, soaps, creams, conditioners and balms.

It's used with massage oil blends. It helps to combat psoriasis, acne, eczema, arthritis and sore muscle pain.

It has a shelf life of approximately two years.




SOAP MAKING INFORMATION: Black Seed Oil

SAPONIFICATION VALUE: 185 - 205

NaOH: .137 oz., KOH: .193 oz.

If you are interested in making your own homemade skin care products, you may consider using black seed oil. This popular specialty oil has a lot of great benefits and remains a healthful choice! Are you looking for specialty oils or soap making oil? Spencer's Farm sells soap making supplies!

Learn how to make soap with a master soap maker! This DVD, packed with an easy soap making instructions, soap recipes, resources and more!

Learn how to make soap, at home, with this convenient DVD package!
DVD, Booklet, 3 Soap Recipes,
Manual Lye Calculator and a
List of Professional Resources

You can have all of the soap making information you will ever need! As a BONUS, receive a starter soap making kit, at a reduced price, with the purchase of this DVD! Make YOUR homemade soap today!



Return From Black Seed Oil to Natural Goat Milk Soap Home


Protected by Copyscape Web Copyright Protection Software