Benefits of Shea Butter!

Discover the benefits of Shea butter!  Do you know what type of Shea you're using?  Find skin and hair care tips!

Discover benefits of Shea butter! 

Shea butter is a triglyceride fat extracted from the nut of the African Shea Tree, Vitellaria Paradoxa.  It's often used in commercial and homemade skin care products. 

Do you know what type of Shea butter you're using?  There are different grades of classification.





GRADES OF SHEA BUTTER:

Grade A:  Raw, Unrefined, Extracted with Water.  Has cream to yellowish-gray color and nutty scent.  Has whipped butter texture.

Grade B:  Refined. Extracted by chemical process or by clay filtering.

Grade C:  Highly refined. Extracted with chemical solvents, like hexane.

Grade D:  Lowest uncontaminated grade

Grade E:  Contains contaminants

Unrefined Shea butter is considered the best and most healthful for skin.  It is natural, without harsh chemicals used for extraction.  It maintains its natural vitamins. 

Refined Shea butter is different.  The processes of refining may inhibit some moisturizing, healing and protective properties.  The refining process may allow a small percentage of natural vitamins to be removed.  Overall, most of the vitamins remain in refined grades.

Commercial grades of Shea butter are A, B and C. 

---------------------------------------------------------

SKIN CARE: 

Shea has natural vitamins A, E and F.  These vitamins help maintain a youthful appearance.  Vitamins A and E help maintain a clear complexion, preventing premature wrinkling and facial lines.  Combined with vitamin F, a natural skin rejuvenator, they protect the skin from sun damage and UV rays.  Shea contains a natural sunscreen, Cinnamic acid.  The levels of sun protection are extremely varied.  Shea penetrates skin easily, allowing it to breathe without clogging pores. It melts at body temperature.  It's very gentle for all skin types, even baby skin.  CAUTION!  If you have an allergy to tree nuts you may have a reaction to Shea butter.  In this case, consult your health care provider.

BENEFITS:  

Reduce fine lines
Reduce inflammation
Restores skin elasticity
Soothe sore muscles/joints
Deeply moisturizes and soften
Absorbs quickly with no greasy residue
Fades blemishes, scars, discolorations.  Helps even skin tone.
Soothe dry, cracked, chapped skin.  (Moisturize for beautiful lips & skin!)

USEFUL FOR:  Acne, Acne Scars, Blemishes, Dark Spots, Discolorations, Dry Itchy Skin, Dry Skin, Cracked Skin, Chapped Skin, Rashes, Skin Peeling, Minor Burns, Sunburns, Facial Lines, Wrinkles, Razor Irritations, Small Skin Wounds, Tough Skin, Stretch Marks, Eczema, Psoriasis, Sun and Wind Protection, Sore Muscles/ Joints, Rheumatism and Arthritis.

Shea butter helps repair split ends and moisturize hair.

HAIR CARE:  Shea butter can even be used on hair.  It helps repair split ends, softens and moisturizes.  Careful, though.  Do not apply too much to hair to avoid a greasy feeling.  A very small amount goes a long way.

Use Shea butter for making homemade lotion!  Soothe dry itchy skin.
Use Shea butter for making homemade lip balm.  Moisturize dry, chapped or cracked lips.  You can have beautiful lips!
Use Shea butter for making homemade face cream.  Soothe, soften and moisturize skin.
Use Shea butter for making homemade soap.  Find Shea butter and homemade soap recipes!

Use Shea for making homemade soap, face cream, lip balm or homemade lotion! 

SOAP MAKING TIPS and HOMEMADE SOAP RECIPE

Most soap makers, typically, use it in small amounts.  Using somewhere between 5% - 7% in soap recipes is common.  "Paula's Yummy Chocolate Soap" contains Shea butter.  It sounds good enough to eat, but it's not for consumption!  "Thanks" for sharing your homemade soap recipe, Paula!


SHEA BUTTER AT AMAZON!


Discover the benefits of Shea Butter today!

Return from Benefits of Shea Butter to Natural Goat Milk Soap Home