Home
SITE SEARCH
ABOUT US
NATURAL BATH
NATURAL BODY
SKIN CARE
VITAMIN BENEFITS
CREATIVE GIFTS
BEST SELLERS
HOW TO MAKE SOAP
SOAP EQUIPMENT
SOAP MAKING OILS
SOAP RECIPES
SCIENCE LESSONS
TELL YOUR STORY
ASK US NOW
HOT REVIEWS
PET CARE
 GOATS INFO.
NATURAL NEWS
COLORING PAGES
FUN CROSSWORDS
ONLINE CONTEST
FUN TRIVIA
CUSTOMER SERVICE
CONTACT US
SITE MAP
NATURAL BLOG

[?] Subscribe To This Site

XML RSS
Add to Google
Add to My Yahoo!
Add to My MSN
Subscribe with Bloglines

All About Babassu Oil!

Babassu oil comes from the seeds of palm trees grown in South America.

Babassu oil is expeller pressed from the seeds of the Babassu palm trees, grown in the Amazon region of South America.

When melted, it has a light, yellowish color. In liquid form it looks similar to vegetable oil. At room temperature, it has a solid form with a white color.

This oil is refined in Europe.






This natural oil contains soothing, softening, moisturizing, and skin protective properties. It is helpful for dry skin, oily skin, itchy skin, inflamed skin, eczema and more! It penetrates quickly, leaving no greasy feeling.




Babassu oil is used, as a soap making oil, in many soap recipes! This homemade shampoo contains babassu oil!  It cleanses hair and prevents scalp build-up!

Spencer's Farm handcrafts babassu oil into homemade soaps and homemade shampoo. When it's used as a soap making oil, it offers a hard bar of soap with fluffy and stable lather.

It's often used to replace coconut oil in homemade soap recipes, since it provides similar properties for the skin and scalp. It has a shelf life of, approximately, one to two years.

SAPONIFICATION VALUES: (Converted to ounces)

NaOH: .176 oz. / KOH: .248 oz.


Return From Babassu Oil to Natural Goat Milk Soap Home


Protected by Copyscape Web Copyright Protection Software