Home
SITE SEARCH
ABOUT US
NATURAL BATH
NATURAL BODY
SKIN CARE
VITAMIN BENEFITS
CREATIVE GIFTS
BEST SELLERS
HOW TO MAKE SOAP
SOAP EQUIPMENT
SOAP MAKING OILS
SOAP RECIPES
SCIENCE LESSONS
TELL YOUR STORY
ASK US NOW
HOT REVIEWS
PET CARE
 GOATS INFO.
NATURAL NEWS
COLORING PAGES
FUN CROSSWORDS
ONLINE CONTEST
FUN TRIVIA
CUSTOMER SERVICE
CONTACT US
SITE MAP
NATURAL BLOG

[?] Subscribe To This Site

XML RSS
Add to Google
Add to My Yahoo!
Add to My MSN
Subscribe with Bloglines

All About Argan Oil!

Aragn oil is produced from the Argania Spinosa Tree, found in Morocco.

Argan oil is extracted from the kernels of the Argania Spinosa tree, found in the southwest territory of Morocco.

This thorny tree has a green fleshy type of fruit, similar to an olive, but larger and rounder in shape and size.

Inside this fruit is an extremely hard shell containing one to three almond-shaped kernels.

After goats eat the fruit, the kernel remain and are collected by farmers to produce Argan oil. Production of this natural oil is a lengthy process.



Aragn oil is extracted from the kernels found in argania spinosa nuts. Nuts are cracked open to remove the kernels. It can take 12 - 20 hours of work to produce one liter of oil, so this oil can be expensive.


 After the oil is extracted, a thick chocolate, paste-like, residue remains from the kernels called amlou. Amlou has a flavor like peanut butter and is served as a dip with bread.

HEALTH BENEFITS & USES:

It contains high benefits of vitamin E, carotenes, fatty and essential fatty acids, phenols, phenolic acid and squalene. It has natural antioxidants and anti-inflammatory properties.

It can be used over salads, fish, meat, veggies and other kinds of food.

BENEFITS FOR SKIN, HAIR and SCALP:

It is highly moisturizing and absorbs quickly into the skin. It improves many skin, hair and scalp conditions!

Protects skin against free radical damage; skin cancer, reduces fine lines and wrinkles, improves skin’s elasticity, reduces scarring, reduces break-outs or blemishes, reduces inflammation, relieves aches and pains of sore muscles and joints, strengthens brittle nails, moisturizes dry scalp, conditions damaged or brittle hair, helps repair split ends and more!

It is used to treat dry skin, psoriasis, eczema, acne, sunburns, stretch marks, maturing skin, sensitive skin and more!

Pure 100% argan oil is mild and gentle enough to use for men, women and baby’s delicate skin. It is a daily moisturizer, after showering, and provides a dewy youthful glow!

This natural oil is golden in color, with a hint of reddish tinge. It's found in commercial and homemade skin care formulations. Massage therapist combine it with essential oils to produce a calming massage. Blend rosemary and lavender oils, with argan oil to massage the scalp.





Argan oil can be used as a soap making oil! Use it for making homemade soap. Blend it with lavender oil to moisturize, soothe and soften skin. Use it with light and absorbing jojoba oil. Blend it with tea tree oil to treat skin infections. Use this specialty oil sparingly, in your soap making recipes. A little bit goes a long way!

SAPONIFICATION VALUE: 180 – 200
(Converted to Ounces)

NaOH: .134 oz. / KOH: .188 oz.



Looking for specialty oil or soap making oil? Spencer's Farm has soap making supplies for purchase!

Learn how to make soap, at home!  Find soap making recipes and more in a, convenient, DVD!
DVD, Booklet, 3 Soap Recipes,
Manual Lye Calculator and a
List of Professional Resources

Spencer's Farm DVD teaches how to make soap! BONUS! Receive a soap making kit, at a reduced price, with DVD purchase!


Return from Argan Oil to Natural Goat Milk Soap Home


Protected by Copyscape Web Copyright Protection Software