Home
SITE SEARCH
ABOUT US
NATURAL BATH
NATURAL BODY
SKIN CARE
VITAMIN BENEFITS
CREATIVE GIFTS
BEST SELLERS
HOW TO MAKE SOAP
SOAP EQUIPMENT
SOAP MAKING OILS
SOAP RECIPES
SCIENCE LESSONS
TELL YOUR STORY
ASK US NOW
HOT REVIEWS
PET CARE
 GOATS INFO.
NATURAL NEWS
COLORING PAGES
FUN CROSSWORDS
ONLINE CONTEST
FUN TRIVIA
CUSTOMER SERVICE
CONTACT US
SITE MAP
NATURAL BLOG

[?] Subscribe To This Site

XML RSS
Add to Google
Add to My Yahoo!
Add to My MSN
Subscribe with Bloglines

All About Apricot Kernel Oil!


Apricot kernel oil is cold expeller pressed from the kernels of the apricot fruit, Prunus armeniaca.

Apricot kernel oil is cold expeller pressed and refined from the kernels of the apricot fruit, Prunus armeniaca. The apricot tree is a member of the rose family originating in Central and East Asia.

The refined oil is light in texture, pale yellow in color with a nutty scent, similar to sweet almond oil. The organic, unrefined, oil is a darker golden color with a deep richer scent. This very mild essential oil has healthful benefits for the skin, hair and scalp!




 Apricot kernel oil can help get rid of blackheads. SKIN

Apricot kernel oil is high in essential fatty acids, oleic and linoleic. It has the benefits of vitamins with a high vitamin A and e content. It penetrates the skin, readily, with no oily residue. It moisturizes, softens, and nourishes skin leaving a healthy glow. Skin can be beautiful, soft and supple.

It's mild nature is recommended for dry, irritated, inflamed, mature, acne-prone or sensitive skin. It reduces inflammation and soothes irritation of eczema or dermatitis. it's often used as a carrier massage oil for babies or adults, with aromatherapy benefits. Find it in commercial or homemade beauty products: soaps, lotions, creams, balms, for lip care and other cosmetics.




Apricot kernel oil adds softness, moisture and shine to hair. HAIR & SCALP

Find apricot kernel oil in commercial or homemade shampoo or conditioner. It adds softness, moisture and shine to hair. It's moisturizing and soothing properties improves irritating or dry scalp conditions. It can, even, help to promote hair growth!



Apricot oil is easily accessible. Find it in natural or organic food stores, supermarkets, on-line and other locations. It stores well in most locations but not in extreme heat. Extreme heat will shorten its shelf life. The average shelf life is one to three years.





Apricot kernel oil is used for making homemade soap. MAKING HOMEMADE SOAP

Use apricot oil in your homemade soap recipes. It's great for superfatting. Try using just one or two ounces, in every pound of fat, at trace.

SAPONIFICATION: (Converted to Ounces)

KOH: .188 / NaOH: .134

Use apricot oil in combination with soap making oils.

SOAP MAKING TIP: Combine apricot kernel oil with lavender and tea tree oil, (melaleuca oil), for acne relief. Help get rid of blackheads and reduce the inflammation of blemishes. Skin can be soft and soothed.

Essential oils are concentrated oils of a plant. They carry a distinctive fragrance or "essence" from the object from which they were extracted; plant. leaves, flower or peel. They contain bioactive ingredients. This means, they contain natural chemicals that interact with biological systems. they're potent chemicals and should be used with care!

CAUTION! Never use large amounts of essential oils, externally or internally. Never use them straight. They must always be diluted in carrier oil, or soap, lotion, or other buffering agent. Finally, never use them without knowing what their bioactive compounds are known to do.

Ar you looking for the right soap making oil? No worries, Spencer's Farm has soap making supplies for purchase! Get started making homemade soap or other homemade beauty products. You CAN have beautiful skin!



Making homemade soap is fun with Spencer's Farm!  Find homemade soap recipes and more! Learn how to make soap with Spencer's Farm!

DVD, Booklet, Soap Recipes,
Manual Lye Calculator,
List of Professional Resources
Format: NTSC
Language: English



FIND APRICOT KERNEL OIL AT AMAZON!




Return From Apricot Kernel Oil to Natural Goat Milk Soap Home


Protected by Copyscape Web Copyright Protection Software